Cicer arietinum

Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Overview
Basic Information
Common Name
Chickpea
Genus
Cicer
Species
arietinum
Ploidy
Diploid
Chromosome Number
2n = 16
Genome Size
~740 Mbp
Taxonomy
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Fabales; Fabaceae; Papilionoideae; Cicereae; Cicer
Description

There are three main kinds of chickpeas: Desi, which has small, darker seeds and a rough coat; Bombay, which has slightly larger dark seeds; and Kabuli, which has lighter coloured seeds with a smooth coat. Chickpeas are an excellent source of the essential nutrients, iron, folate, phosphorus, protein and dietary fiber. Chickpeas are low in fat and most of this is polyunsaturated. Desi chickpeas have a markedly higher fiber content than Kabulis and hence a very low glycemic index which may make them suitable for people with blood sugar problems. The plant grows to between 20–50 cm high and has small feathery leaves on either side of the stem. Chickpea pods are short in length containing 2-3 seeds.

USask Breeding Program
Breeders 
  • Bunyamin Tar'an Bunyamin Tar'an: Breeding chickpea and faba bean varieties and conducting related research in collaboration with colleagues.
Market Classes 
Desi and Kabuli
Breeding Objectives 
Increased Yeild, seed quality, Ascochyta blight resistance, herbicide tolerance and earliness.
Genetic Markers
Germplasm